Somerset County Indoor Bowls Association



Competition & League Rules and Contacts

SOMERSET COUNTY INDOOR BOWLS ASSOCIATION

COUNTY FOURS, TRIPLES, PAIRS, SINGLES & UNDER 25’s CHAMPIONSHIP RULES

1. The competition is limited to members of clubs affiliated to the S.C.I.B.A.

2. Competitors may only enter from the Club from which they enter the National, County or other

    Competitions.

3.  The Competition shall be played on a "knockout" principal and shall conform to the Laws of the Game as

     laid Down by the E.I.B.A. and the S.C.I.B.A.

4.  All questions of dispute shall be referred to the Competition Secretary, and if he deems it necessary to

     The Competition Committee who's decision will be final.

5.  The competition must be played on an approved green. The Challenger may however, (a) Play on an

     opponent’s Green (b) Provide an approved green.

6.  The final of each Competition to be played at Taunton Deane B.C. the Counties Head Quarters and the

     Dress will be Whites.

7. The player whose name appears first in a draw pairing is designated the “Challenger” on behalf of

     himself and Where appropriate his team, similarly the player, whose name appears second in the

     pairing is designated the “Opponent”.

8. The Challenger shall within five days of the closing date of the previous round (at least 14 days before

     the “play by Date‟ for any Preliminary or First Round), offer his Opponent the choice of two dates for

     the playing of the tie. In the event of this not happening the 2nd named (the original Opponent)

    becomes the Challenger with the right  to offer two dates for play at his club to the original challenger.

    One such date  must be a Saturday or Sunday and the other a weekday, Monday to Friday inclusive

     (except for public holidays ). Within three days after receipt of the Offer of dates, the Opponent is either

      bound to accept one of the said dates or concede a walkover? Ties on Saturday or Sunday shall not

      commence before 9 am. Ties in midweek shall not start before 6 pm except by mutual agreement.

      Teams unable to commence play within 30 minutes of the stipulated time shall forfeit the game.

9. Competition Result Card, duly signed, must be sent to the Competition Secretary either by 1st. class post

     or Email within 24 hours of the game being played.

10. There shall be no limitation to the number of entries from any Club.

11. In Pairs, the Pair shall consist of 2 men who must be members of the same Club. The 2 players taking

       part in the first game will constitute the Pair and should normally play together throughout the

       competition.  One additional player and the same player may however be used as a substitute at any 

       time provided he has not played in the competition in another Pair.

12.  In Triples, the Triple shall consist of 3 men who must be members of the same Club. The 3 players

        Taking  part in the first game shall constitute the Triple and should normally play together throughout

        the competition. One additional player and the same player may however be used as a substitute at

       any time provided he has not played in the competition in another Triple.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    13. In Fours, the Four shall consist of 4 men who must be members of the same Club. The 4 players taking

       part in the first game shall constitute the Four and should normally play together throughout the

       competition. One additional player and the same player may however be used as a substitute at any

       time provided he has not played in the competition in another Four.

14. A Substitute may play in any position except in a resumed game, (or at of the discretion of the

      Secretary).             

 15. In the Under 25 Singles competition competitors must not have attained 25 years of age on the 30th

        April in the year the final of the competition is played                                                                                                                                  

16.

17. Entry fees shall be decided at the A.G.M. Entries and fees shall be given to the Club Secretary who in

       turn will forward them to the Competition Secretary. 

18. The green fees in all rounds to be shared by the competitors.

19. The winners will hold the Competition’s trophies for one year and will be responsible for their safe

       keeping and Insurance.

20. The trophies shall remain the property of the S.C.I.B.A. and must be returned to the Competition

       Secretary by the 28th February of each year.

Somerset County Indoor Bowls Association

Affiliated to the E.I.B.A.  

COUNTY INDOOR LEAGUE

RULES 2019/2020  

1.       The League is open to all Clubs affiliated to the SCIBA  

2.       The League will consist of two Sections A and B as per the County Year book.  

3.       Each club shall be represented by a team of 16 players playing on FOUR rinks, all of whom shall be playing members of that club.  

4.       Members may only play in the League for the club from which they enter National and/or County competitions.  

5.       The League matches shall be played on a two rinks at home/two rinks away basis and shall conform to the laws of the game as laid down by the EIBA and SCIBA  

6.       The match shall be played over 21 ends with no extra ends.  

7.       All matches shall be played in whites.  

8.       Scoring shall be as follows

                                a)             2 points awarded for each Winning rink

                                b)            1 point awarded for a drawn rink

                                c)             4 points awarded for the Winning Team

                                                                         Or

                                d)            2 points awarded for each Team if the match is drawn

                                e)            Total points for the match  - 12  

9.       Playing dates and times;  

10.    All matches to be completed by the “Play by Dates” as given on the fixture list.  

11.     If clubs are unable to agree a mutually acceptable date to play the match, then the “Play by Date” will become the “Default Date” for the game to be played on  

12.    All Clubs having two or more rinks shall commence their match by 10am.  

13.    Where a single rink club is involved, matches shall commence one rink at 10am and one rink at 2pm, home and away.

Note: By agreement between clubs, the two home rinks at a multi-rink club may be played at 10am.  

14.    All Result Sheets to be signed by each captain and returned to the County Competition Secretary by Email; or 1st. Class Post within 48 hours of the match.

15.    In any dispute the County Competition Committee will arbitrate and their decision shall be final.  

16.    The position of a club in the League will be determined by the total number of points obtained from each League match and then if clubs have an equal number of points the highest total shot difference shall apply.  

17.    At the end of the League season a semi final shall be played between the winning club in Section A who will play the runners up of Section B and the winners of Section B shall play the runners up in Section A.

18.    The County Final shall be between the winners of the two semi-finals  

19.    Entry fees shall be decided by the G.P.C.  

20.    The winning club to hold the trophy for one year and will be responsible for its safe-keeping and the insurance of the trophy.    

21.    The trophy remains the property of the S.C.I.B.A. and must be returned to the Competitions Secretary by the 28th February of each year.  

The hom

SOMERSET COUNTY INDOOR BOWLING ASSOCIATION

Competition Rules 2019-2020  

Match format for competitions:  

SINGLES:                             4 Bowls each player                           21 shots

PAIRS:                                   4 Bowls each player                           18 ends or 3hrs 30 min’s excluding Trial Ends

TRIPLES:                              3 Bowls each player                           18 ends or 3hrs 30 min’s excluding Trial Ends

FOURS:                                 2 Bowls each player                           18 ends or 3hrs 30 min’s excluding Trial Ends

DOUBLE RINK:                   2 Bowls each player                           18 ends or 3hrs 30 min’s excluding Trial Ends  

 

ALL DEAD ENDS TO BE REPLAYED  

Return Result Cards

To: Mike Kennedy Competition Secretary

Email: mike.compsec@gmail.com

Tel: 01823 351203 mobile 07846 106687

Contacts

NAME

CLUB

LANDLINE

MOBILE

EMAIL  ADDRESS

BAILEY Keith

CLARRIE DUNBAR

 

07977 521663

keithbailey58@hotmail.com

BARNARD Simon

TAUNTON

 

07584 768987

simonbarnard2@msw.com

BOLWELL Adam

CLARRIE DUNBAR

 

07446 845601

adambolwell24@hotmail.co.uk

BRADSHAW Wayne

STREET

 

07835 445011

bradder137@outlook.com

BRYANT Paul

BRISTOL

 

07833 592545

paul.bryant@crestnicholson.com

BURT Kevin

TAUNTON DEANE

 

07753 816350

k1brt@me.com

COLLINS Oliver

ILMINSTER

01460 52713

07484 162447

tonyali.collins@btinternet.com

COOK Chris

TAUNTON DEANE

 

07738134254

cjcook156@gmail.com

DART Don

PURNELL

01761 471019

 

donalddart@hotmail.com

DAY Jamie

ILMINSTER

 

07933 767181

scammell@btinternet.com

EASTON Colin

CLARRIE DUNBAR

01225 754 318

07783 944950

colin5easton@btinternet.com

FISHER Peter

ILMINSTER

01460 68205

07807 339262

peter.fisher@icloud.com

FORSE Barrie

ST ANDREWS

01934 631794

 

barrieforse@talktalk.net

FRANCIS Russ

CLARRIE DUNBAR

 

07838 911628

russfrancis30@gmail.com

FREEMAN John

CLARRIE DUNBAR

 

07718 253004

johnfreeman27@hotmail.co.uk

GARLAND David

STREET

01458 443873

07800 790544

dcg551950@yahoo.co.uk

GIVANNI di Toddy

STREET

01458 834609

 

toddy10@outlook.com

HAWKINS Brian

CLARRIE DUNBAR

 

07917 877879

brian@clarrie.co.uk

HODGSON Will

STREET

01458 833264

07896 863640

willhodgson@talk21.com

HOLBOROW Denis

ST ANDREWS

 

07788 371769

denis.holborow69@gmail.com

KEATES Trevor

TAUNTON DEANE

01823 442717

07841 379792

tjkeates@yahoo.co.uk

KELLY Paul

TAUNTON DEANE

 

07506 152251

ppjkelly@sky.com

LLOYD Freddie

ILMINSTER

01460 52036

07764 872843

i7974529@bournemouth.ac.uk

MACE Andy

CLEVEDON

 

07481 797971

andymace4@gmail.com

MARSHALL John

BRISTOL

 

07836 790602

johnm5867@gmail.com

MASON Pete

YEOVIL

01935 873259

 

petedmason18@gmail.com

McGOVERN Duncan

CLARRIE DUNBAR

01373 300022

07743 731882

duncanmcgovern@yahoo.co.uk

MILES George

ILMINSTER

 

07972 756205

georgemiles5@hotmail.co.uk

MILES Jason

ILMINSTER

 

07725 122135

jason.miles22@btinternet.com

NEAL Steve

BRISTOL

 

07974 107729`

steveneal16@btinternet.com

OWENS Andrew

ST ANDREWS

 

07738 119077

andrewowens1984@hotmail.com

PAGE Anthony

NAILSEA

01934 522792

07825 148852

atomant1973@yahoo.com

PARSONS Tony

ST ANDREWS

 

07719 010792

parsonsford@btinternet.com

PEWSEY Chris

CLARRIE DUNBAR

 

07743 480053

chrispewsey@hotmail.co.uk

PITMAN Adrian

YEOVIL

01935 412892

 

adypitman@msn.com

REEVE Mark

TAUNTON DEANE

 

07802 791617

markreeve56 @gmail.com

RICHARDS Bob

PURNELL

 

07971 850205

bobrichards13@aol.com

ROBINSON Chris

ILMINSTER

01460 64371

07977 049608

chrisrobo@yahoo.com

SHADWELL Graham

CLARRIE DUNBAR

 

07961 016807

grahamshadwell@gmail.com

STONE Alan

TAUNTON DEANE

01823 272402

07961 723525

pebbledash7@yahoo.co.uk

TAKLE Charlie

ILMINSTER

 

07980 715755

bandtfarms@gmail.com

TURNER Steve

ILMINSTER

 

07525 267175

steveturner1972@hotmail.co.uk

WALKER Craig

ST ANDREWS

01934 815064

 

craigwalker007@btinternet.com

WHITE Reece

BRISTOL

 

07552 237955

reecebowls@hotmail.com